former used commandline not working anymore?

All questions about how to use KryoFlux go here.
Edsel007
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:20 am

former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by Edsel007 »

dtc -p -b-8 -fg:\dumpdir\name_ -i -i2 -y -g2 -i6 -t10 -l8

This is the commandline I used now since I started dumping. But after updating to the latest version (v2.0 beta 14 from 03.01.2013) it doesn't work anymore.
I'm getting this message: Device Info command response is incompatible.

I have another DTC.exe v2.0 beta 14 which is dated December 10th 2012. After 'downgrading' to this one it works again.

Any hints?

User avatar
IFW
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by IFW »

Use the new firmware, make sure it's the slow one for 5.25 drives.

Edsel007
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:20 am

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by Edsel007 »

Will try tomorrow, thanks.

But why didn't the older DTC.exe complain about the new fw? I only exchanged the dtc.exe after getting the error message.

User avatar
mr.vince
Posts: 2135
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by mr.vince »

Seems you only exchanged the DTC.exe, but not the firmware. Hence the trouble. The older DTC will work with the older firmware.

User avatar
IFW
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by IFW »

Edsel007 wrote:Will try tomorrow, thanks.

But why didn't the older DTC.exe complain about the new fw? I only exchanged the dtc.exe after getting the error message.
The older host does not need some new features only available in the new fw.

Edsel007
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:20 am

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by Edsel007 »

Hmm. Still have the same error message after using new (Slow) Firmware with new DTC.exe.

New (slow) Firmware with older DTC.exe works.

User avatar
IFW
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by IFW »

Not possible as fw commands have been changed... What ouput do you get when you run dtc without any parameter? And if you look at the stream file, what is the text in the beginning of thr file?

User avatar
mr.vince
Posts: 2135
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by mr.vince »

Please search your drive for firmware.bin files. I assume you have one in the path somewhere that's being used. Plus: unplug and re-plug your KF board!

Edsel007
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:20 am

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by Edsel007 »

All right. I did some fiddling here and there and the result was: nothing worked anymore.
Always got 'can't open firmware' or 'command rejected by device' or something like that.

So I did a complete new Kryoflux setup. Uninstall driver and then reinstall the latest package. And guess what: Yep, it's working again :)

One more question: there's no slow firmware folder anymore, only a folder containing the fast one. I guess the firmware.bin in the DTC folder now is the slow one?

User avatar
IFW
Posts: 3079
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 2:42 pm

Re: former used commandline not working anymore?

Post by IFW »

er... not sure, Chris makes the distros. I certainly compiled both, but since using the fast one is not exactly a big win (1 sec per disk...?), might as well be removed tbh :)

Post Reply